Friday, July 25, 2008

Peel This!

So here we have our csa veggies! We got some old favorites, such as arugula, snap peas and lettuce, and so many good new things... I was particularly excited about the basil!!!


Scallions... going to use this in a salad with the Napa cabbage from last week...
Green beans! Gonna saute these up and have them tonight (well, at least some, we got a big bag full!).

Beets! These are dangerous in a household with children!! Maybe D. and I will have to have them after the kids are down... romantic beets! I will cut them into heart shapes... or maybe not -grin-.
Zukes!! I anticipated soooo many zukes I sort of stocked up on zucchini recipes and so I'm kinda bummed it was a hard year for them! These were so good last night just sauteed in oil with a little pepper and garlic salt! Oh, and I added oregano and some ?thyme?- I'm having problems keeping my herbs straight. Yummm.
Popcorn! Our CSA is so cool! They secretly kept some of the popcorn they grew last year and suprised us with this! We will always remember the first time we made this and D., shall we say, exfoliated his hands right well! If you don't have super callused hands, use gloves to rub the kernels off!!

Garlic! That we pulled on Saturday!! Fresh garlic is fun! Whenever I am peeling garlic, I always imagine Isa saying that you can really tell a lot about a person by how they peel garlic... (I think it was in one of their shows, but I didn't have the patience to look through all the videos!). Well, begone selfconsciousness! Fresh garlic is a breeze to peel compared to dried.


Baby fennel! Salad? I'm not sure. I love it's licoricey taste.
And finally, last night's meal. Said zuchinni and rice with cashew sauce. The sauce is basically Dragonfly's Bulk Dry Uncheeze Mix scaled down and made fresh.

Cashew Sauce

1 C raw unsalted cashews (16)
1/3 C nutritional yeast
1 clove garlic, cut into chunks
1/2 t onion powder
1 T cornstarch
1/2 t salt
1 C water

Process all ingredients except water.
Scrape into pot, add water slowly and heat until thick.
It was really good.

Liking the Stirling book.
Started knitting a baby sweater!! Yay, me!

3 comments:

Mallika said...

Yum yum. I read a beet and chocolate cake recipe somewhere. Surely that would prove irresistible to children (and adults too?). I love roasting zucchini with some balsamic vinegar - in case you're low on ideas...

thisfinngarianmama said...

Want some of my summer squash? ACK!!!! :) LOL

elizabeth said...

Mallika-

You've read my mind! I DO have a beet chocolate cake recipe that I'm going to try! It seems much safer than placing a bowl of beets on the table within reach of the baby...

Oh, and I'll have to try that roasting zucchini idea, sounds nummy- once I GET some for pete's sake!!